Their' construction and interpretation are governed by the established rules of law.” 5 Wigmore, Evidence (2d ed.) § 2556, says: “The construction of all written instruments belongs to the court.”
Were the same situation presented in a trial in the circuit court before a jury, evidently there would be_.no question for the jury and the determination would be for the court alone.
A question of considerable difficulty, however, has been raised under the broad effect given by the workmen’s compensation act to the findings of fact by the Industrial Commission, sec. 2394 — 19 (now sec. 102.23) providing: “The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.”
Under this statute, where, as here, there was no dispute in the evidence, it has been held that where different conclusions could be reasonably drawn from such evidence, the *227one reached by the Commission is conclusive. Among the recent cases so holding are the following: Lewis v.