Slip Op. 00-82
[…] deemed issued on January 1, 1995), regulation 19 C.F.R. §
351.213(j)(2)3 provides that Commerce “will make a duty-absorption
determination, if requested, for any administrative review
initiated in 1996 or 1998.” Id. at 54,074 (citing 19 CFR Part 351
et al., Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Final [R]ule, 62
Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,394 (May 19, 1997)). Commerce also noted that
although the regulation did not bind it for this seventh AFB
review, it constitutes a public statement of how Commerce construes
3
The full text of 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(j) (1997) provides:
(j) Absorption of antidumping duties.
(1) During any administrative review covering all or
part of a period falling between the first and second or
third and fourth anniversary of the publication of an
antidumping order under § 351.211, or a determination
under § 351.218(d) (sunset review), the Secretary, if
requested by a domestic interested party within 30 days
of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of
the review, will determine whether antidumping duties
have been absorbed by an exporter or producer subject to
the review if the subject merchandise is sold in the
United States through an importer that is affiliated with
such exporter or producer. The request must include the
name(s) of the exporter or producer for which the inquiry
is requested.
(2) For transition orders defined in section 751(c)(6)
of the Act, the Secretary will apply paragraph (j)(1) of
this section to any administrative review initiated in
1996 or 1998.
Id.
Consol. Court No. 97-11-01984 Page 11
§ 1675(a)(4).4 See id. Commerce concluded that (1) because the
antidumping duty order on the AFBs in this case has been in effect
since 1989, the order is a transition order pursuant to §
1675(c)(6)(C), and (2) since this review was initiated in 1996 and