Slip-Op. 00-48
[…] The Department will
not consider the subcontractor to be the manufacturer or producer, regardless of the proportion
of production attributable to the subcontracted operation or the location of the subcontractor or
owner of the goods.
Proposed Rules, 61 Fed. Reg. at 7330.
In considering the scope and applicability of proposed regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(h), the
Court notes part 351 of the Code of Federal Regulations only directly “appl[ies] to all administrative
reviews initiated on the basis of . . . petitions filed or requests made after June 18, 1997.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.701 (1998). For proceedings “initiated on the basis of petitions filed or requests made after
January 1, 1995, but before part 351 applies [June 18, 1997], part 351 will serve as a restatement of
the Department’s interpretation of the requirements of the Act as amended by the [Uruguay Round
Agreements Act].” Id. The investigation in this matter was initiated by petition in May of 1997 which
was filed after January 1, 1995 but prior to the applicability date of 19 C.F.R. part 351. Therefore, the