Slip-Op. 00-48
[…] See 19 U.S.C. §
1673d(a)(1) (1994). Commerce makes this determination by “comparing the weighted average of the
normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co., Ltd. v. United States Page 24
Court No. 98-05-02184
comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i) (1994). A weighted average dumping
margin is determined by calculating the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known
exporter and producer of the subject merchandise. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) (1994). A
dumping margin need not be calculated for every exporter and producer, however, “[i]f it is not
practicable . . . because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) (1994). Commerce, then, may limit “its examination to . . . (B) exporters
and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country
that can be reasonably examined.” Id. In this case, Commerce selected five mandatory respondents,
including plaintiff, TSMC, for the SRAMs from Taiwan investigation due to limited resources. (See
Respondent Selection Memorandum, Pl. Exh. 3, at 2.) Subsequent to the selection process,