Slip-Op. 00-48
[…] producers/exporters of SRAMs in Taiwan including plaintiff, TSMC. Based on the information it
received from eighteen responding companies, Commerce determined it lacked the administrative
resources to investigate all producers and exporters of SRAMs as required by the antidumping duty
statute.3 Accordingly, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) (1994),4 Commerce limited the
number of mandatory respondents, i.e., producers or exporters under the statute, in the investigation.
See Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Postponement of
3
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) (1994) states, in pertinent part:
(c) Determination of dumping margin
(1) General Rule
In determining weighted average dumping margins . . . the administering authority shall
determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter
and producer of the subject merchandise.
4
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) (1994) states, in pertinent part:
(c) Determination of dumping margin
...
(2) Exception
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin
determinations under paragraph (1) [determining weighted average dumping margins for
every known exporter and producer of subject merchandise] because of the large
number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the
administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a
reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to !
...
(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject
merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co., Ltd. v. United States Page 5
Court No. 98-05-02184
Final Determination: Static Random Access Memory Semiconductors From Taiwan, 62 Fed.
Reg. 51442, 51443 (Oct. 1, 1997) (Preliminary Determination). Plaintiff, TSMC, sought to