Slip-Op. 00-48
[…] and Parts Thereof From France, et al., 62 Fed. Reg. 2081 (Jan. 15, 1997); Certain Corrosion-
Resistant Carbon Steel Flat Products and Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon Steel Plate From
Canada, 61 Fed. Reg. 51891 (Oct. 4, 1996); Mechanical Transfer Presses From Japan, 62 Fed.
Reg. 11820 (March 13, 1997); and Large Power Transformers From Japan, 56 Fed. Reg. 29215
(June 26, 1991).
9
TSMC cites 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i) (1994) which states Commerce “shall verify all
information relied upon in making . . . a final determination in an investigation” and the statute’s
implementing regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b) which provides “the Secretary will verify factual
information upon which the Secretary relies in . . . a[n] . . . antidumping investigation.”
The Court notes both TSMC and Commerce cite to 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b) as the
implementing regulation for 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i); however, the appropriate citation for the statute’s