Taiwan Semiconductor Indus. Ass’n v. United States, 23 CIT , 59
[…] determination inasmuch as it relies on the Commission’s market
segment finding. Because the Commission’s explanation of how it
ensured that it did not attribute the effects of the 1996-97
oversupply period to the Taiwanese imports is tied to its
determination that the Taiwanese imports themselves had significant
price depressing effects, we cannot sustain this explanation at
this time.
Court No. 98-05-01460 Page 49
D. Impact
The statute directs the Commission to examine the consequent
impact of the subject imports on the domestic industry. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(iii). The Commission must consider "all
relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the
industry in the United States, including but not limited to" those
enumerated. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(C)(iii); see also supra at n.8.
On remand, the Commission elaborates on its original findings
with regard to the impact factor. See Remand Determination at 18.
As discussed in the original determination, a condition of