Taiwan Semiconductor Indus. Ass’n v. United States, 23 CIT , 59
[…] See Taiwan
I, 23 CIT at , 27 F. Supp. 2d at 1329.
Court No. 98-05-01460 Page 19
material injury to a domestic industry," the Commission is required
under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B) to consider three factors: (1) the
volume of the subject imports; (2) the effect of the subject
imports on prices of domestic like products; and (3) the impact of
the subject imports on domestic producers of like products.7 Id.
at 719. The Commission evaluates the volume and price effects of
the subject imports and their consequent impact on the domestic
industry by applying the standards set forth in 19 U.S.C. §
1677(7)(C).8 See U.S. Steel Group v. United States, 96 F.3d 1352,
7
In addition, the Commission "may consider such other
economic factors as are relevant to the determination regarding
whether there is material injury by reason of imports." 19
U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B)(ii).
8
The relevant portions state:
(i) Volume
In evaluating the volume of imports of
merchandise, the Commission shall consider whether
the volume of imports of the merchandise, or any
increase in that volume, either in absolute terms