Skf USA Inc. v. United States
[…] events completed before its enactment.”      Id. at 269-70 (citation

and footnote omitted); see American Permac, Inc. v. United

States, 191 F.3d 1380, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999); Travenol Lab.,

Inc. v. United States, 118 F.3d 749, 752-53 (Fed Cir. 1997);

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Dep’t of Energy, 118 F.3d 1531,

1536-37 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
Court No. 99-08-00473                                                    Page 21


       The first step under the Landgraf/Lindh test then is to look

at the statutory text of the URAA and determine whether Congress

has expressly prescribed whether 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4) should

be applied prospectively or retrospectively.                  Section 291 of the

URAA specifies that, “[e]xcept as provided in section 261,”                    the

URAA amendments “shall take effect on . . . the date on which

the WTO Agreement . . . enters into force with respect to the

United     States,”     that   is,   January    1,    1995,    and   “apply   with

respect to . . . reviews initiated under section 751 of [the

Tariff     Act   of    1930],”    that   is,    administrative       reviews    of

determinations under 19 U.S.C. § 1675.                 URAA § 291(a)(2), (b),