Skf USA Inc. v. United States
[…] of the applicable antidumping duty order (that is, May 15,

1989), the agency failed to satisfy § 1675(a)(4).                     See id. at

11.


       Further, although SKF recognizes that the 1989 order is a

“transition order” as defined under the sunset review provision

19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(C), SKF asserts that corresponding §

1675(c)(6)(D), concerning “[i]ssue date for transition orders,”
Court No. 99-08-00473                                             Page 12


is inapplicable to a duty absorption inquiry conducted under §

1675(a)(4).   See id. at 12-15.         Specifically, SKF notes that

although § 1675(c)(6)(D) provides “a transition order shall be

treated as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into

force with respect to the United States” (that is, January 1,

1995), the provision expressly limits the deemed “issued date”

for transition orders to sunset reviews under § 1675(c).                   SKF

argues that since § 1675(c)(6)(D)’s January 1, 1995 issuance

date does not apply to § 1675(a)(4), the “publication” date of