Skf USA Inc. v. United States
[…] statute unless Congress has directly spoken to the question at
Court No. 99-08-00473                                                             Page 16


issue.      See id. at 25 (citation omitted).



      C.     Analysis

      The    issue       primarily        presented   is    whether      19    U.S.C.       §

1675(a)(4) authorizes Commerce to conduct a duty absorption

inquiry     for     a    pre-URAA     antidumping        duty   order,     that       is,   a

transition order.


      Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) specifically

states      that    Commerce,        if    requested,      shall    conduct       a    duty

absorption         inquiry     for        any   review     under    subsection          (a)

“initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of an

antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title . .

. .   [Commerce] shall notify the [ITC] of its findings regarding

such duty absorption for the [ITC] to consider in conducting a

review under subsection (c) of this section.”                       See 19 U.S.C. §

1673e(a) (concerning Commerce’s publication of antidumping duty

order).       In        addition,    §     1675(c)(6)(C)        provides      that,     for

purposes of § 1675, “the term ‘transition order’ means . . . an

antidumping duty order . . . which is in effect on the date the

WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United

States.”      Section 1675(c)(6)(D) further provides that “[f]or

purposes of this subsection, a transition order shall be treated
Court No. 99-08-00473                                         Page 17


as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with

respect to the United States, if such order is based on an

investigation conducted by both [Commerce] and the [ITC].”          The

“WTO Agreement,” see 19 U.S.C. § 3501(9) (1994), entered into

force for the United States on January 1, 1995, see 19 U.S.C. §

3511(b) and note (1994) (Proclamation No. 6780 para. 2 (Mar. 23,

1995), in 60 Fed. Reg. 15,845).