Skf USA Inc. v. United States
[…] begins with the language of the statute. If . . . the language

is clear and fits the case, the plain meaning of the statute

will be regarded as conclusive.”) (citations omitted).


      Because       the   text   of     §    1675(c)(6)(D)     unambiguously        and

specifically applies the new issuance date of transition orders

to   subsection       (c),    the     Court     disagrees     with   Commerce       and

Torrington that subsection (a) and (c) must be read as one.

Moreover,    the      Court      finds       that   the     last   sentence    of     §

1675(a)(4)’s notice requisite is irrelevant because the first

condition precedent of the statute, that there exists a review

“initiated      2    years    or    4       years   after    the   publication       of

antidumping duty order,” must be satisfied before conducting a

duty absorption inquiry.              The Court, therefore, concludes that

the publication and effective date of antidumping duty order at

issue remains greater than four years, that is, May 15, 1989.