SLIP OP. 00-12
[…] Defendant says that "Chrysler, in
possession of the necessary information before liquidation of the entries and before the protest
period had even begun, plainly had the obligation to follow the procedures of section 1514 and
file a protest within 90 days of liquidation." Defendant's Reply Memorandum To Plaintiff's
Response To Defendant's Cross-Motion For Summary Judgment ("Defendant's Reply") at 8.
While Defendant's position may well encourage importers, such as Chrysler, to correct
factual errors at the earliest possible opportunity, it has no support in the actual language of
§ 1520(c)(1). In relevant part, § 1520(c) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or
reconciliation to correct -
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to a
error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the
record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other
customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the
attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or
exaction . . . .
93-10-00698 Page 10
On its face, nothing in this language or in Customs' implementing regulations4 supports
Defendant's argument that a party loses its ability to challenge an error upon the expiration of the
protest period, or that a mistake of fact, clerical error or other inadvertence somehow becomes an
error in the construction of a law if not challenged within ninety days of liquidation.
Section 1520(c)(1) simply provides that a mistake of fact, clerical error or inadvertence in
any customs transaction (i.e., "in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction") may be