SLIP OP. 00-12
[…] imports pursuant to item 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
("HTSUS"). Although Chrysler did not initially seek such an exemption in entering the Clubcabs
into the United States, Chrysler claims that its failure to do so was due to a clerical error that
caused it to mistakenly believe that the trucks' engines were not of U.S. origin. Chrysler argues
that, as it brought this clerical error and mistaken belief to Customs' attention in a timely manner,
Customs must reliquidate its entries pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) and grant it the partial
duty exemption to which it is entitled. In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) provides that "the
Customs Service may . . . reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct . . . a clerical error,
mistake of fact, or other inadvertence."
Before the Court are the parties' respective motions for summary judgment. For the
reasons stated below, the Court finds there to be genuine issues of material fact that preclude
summary judgment for both parties.
II
BACKGROUND