SLIP OP. 00-12
[…] would be dispositive of both parties' Motions, the Court's initial inquiry is whether the facts of
this case support Defendant's argument. See Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 157 F.3d 849, 858
(Fed. Cir. 1998) ("If an error qualifies as an 'error in the construction of a law,' that inquiry is
dispositive, but if it does not so qualify, the party seeking correction must still show that its error
fits within one of the three correctable categories.").
93-10-00698 Page 7
1
Chrysler's Error Does Not Constitute "an Error in
the Construction of a Law," as Traditionally Defined.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) allows for reliquidation to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or
other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of a law." Although not
specifically defined by statute or regulation, the distinction between a mistake of fact and an error
in the construction of a law for purposes of § 1520(c) has evolved in case law:
[M]istakes of fact occur in instances where either (1) the facts exist, but are