SLIP OP. 00-12
[…] action, had U.S. origin engines. Id. at ¶ 15.
Despite these notices, from November 15 through November 29, 1991, Customs
liquidated the relevant Clubcab trucks without granting Chrysler a duty exemption for the
engines. Id. at ¶ 16. Chrysler did not challenge this action by filing a protest within the ninety
days allowed under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 to challenge the classification of merchandise following
liquidation.2 Id. at ¶ 17. Rather, on June 18, 1992, Chrysler filed a claim seeking the
reliquidation of the subject entries pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1), which allows Customs to
correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in
the construction of a law." Id. at ¶ 18. Customs denied this claim on September 11, 1992, id.,
and Chrysler filed a timely protest of this decision on December 9, 1999. Id. at ¶ 19. This
protest was, in turn, denied by Customs on April 30, 1993, id., and it is the denial of this protest