SLIP OP. 00-12
[…] Here, Chrysler allegedly made a mistake of fact in its initial entries of the Clubcabs (as well as a
clerical error or other inadvertence in issuing two purchase orders), and it timely sought to
correct these mistakes through invocation of § 1520(c)(1) within one year of liquidation. Thus,
under the plain language of the statute, it appears that no other action was required of Chrysler to
obtain the benefits of § 1520(c)(1), assuming that the alleged mistakes are otherwise adverse to
Chrysler and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.
4
19 C.F.R. § 173.4(b), which essentially does no more than paraphrase 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c)(1), provides for the correction of a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence,
so long as the error "(1) Does not amount to an error in the construction of a law; (2) Is adverse
to the importer; and (3) Is manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence."
Defendant has submitted no evidence that its position concerning what constitutes "an
error in the construction of a law" is anything more than an argument advanced for the purposes
of this litigation. As such, the Court need not consider whether Customs' interpretation of §