Gutknecht v. Muscoda State Bank
[…] The action was dismissed as to the defendant' bank upon the ground presented by its verified answer alleging that the oral promise aforesaid, if any such were made, was a special promise by the bank to pay the debt of Sorge and was not in writing and subscribed by it. Although not specifically mentioned in the answer of the bank, yet it, and the trial court by its dismissal as to the bank, relied, upon sec. 241.02 (2), Stats., which provides in substance, that—

“Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof,- expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith.”

That statute, however, is not applicable, and the facts disclosed do not support the part of the judgment before us on this appeal.