Slip Op. 99-138
[…] prior to denying Plaintiff’s goods preferential treatment, it did
review and determine whether the goods qualified as NAFTA
originating goods in its advance ruling, NY 811617 (July 27, 1995),
prior to liquidation. An advance ruling may address "[w]hether a
good qualifies as an originating good under General Note 12,
HTSUS[.]" 19 C.F.R. § 181.92(6)(v). Customs issued the advance
ruling on July 27, 1995, and liquidated Plaintiff’s imports the
following September, October, and November. Thus, prior to
liquidation, Plaintiff had notice as to how Customs would treat its
imports. See 19 C.F.R. § 181.100(a)(1) & (a)(2)(ii) ("An advance
ruling letter issued by Customs . . . represents the official
position of Customs with respect to the particular transaction or
issue described therein and is binding" with respect to both the
subject articles and all identical articles.). Finally, an
Court No. 96-04-01274 Page 36
importer has the right to administrative and judicial review of an
advance ruling. See 19 C.F.R. § 181.102. Therefore, although