Slip Op. 99-128
[…] course of its review. Def.’s Br. at 34. Because the Code of
Federal Regulations is silent on the question, the court defers
to this reasonable interpretation by Commerce of its statutory
mandate. See Udall, 380 U.S. at 16-17.
GSA argues that the provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act (the “APA”) govern where Commerce’s regulations are
either unclear or silent. Pl.’s Reply Br. at 11-12. Contrary to
GSA’s assertion, the APA does not apply to antidumping
administrative proceedings. First, hearings in antidumping
matters are not governed by the APA. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(b)
(providing that an administrative hearing “shall not be subject
to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or to
section 702 of [the APA]").21 Second, Commerce’s position is
20
(...continued)
The Secretary will prepare for the official record a
written memorandum of any ex parte meeting between any
person providing factual information in connection with
a proceeding . . . The memorandum will include the