Aberg v. Moe
[…] But it is urged that the interest of the lessees is taxable in any event from whatever angle the transaction may be viewed. Sec. 70.08 provides:

“The terms Teal property,’ Teal estate’ and ‘land,’ when used in this title, shall include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, including buildings on leased lands, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto, and also private railroads and bridges.”

Sec. 70.17 provides:

“Real property shall be entered in the name of the owner, if known to the assessor, otherwise to the occupant thereof if ascertainable, and otherwise without any name. . . . Real property held under lease from any religious, scientific, literary or benevolent association, but otherwise exempt, shall be assessed to the lessee.