Amoco Oil Co. v. United States
[…] is actual geographic discrimination.”   Id. at 85 (citing Regional

Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 160-61 (1974)).

Courts must determine whether Congress intended to grant an undue

preference to certain ports at the expense of others.    See id. at

85-86.

     The Alaska and Hawaii exemptions were enacted to prevent,

not encourage, geographic discrimination.   Alaska and Hawaii are,

for obvious reasons, geographically unique.    Both states rely

more heavily upon shipping networks than do mainland states.15




14
     Section 4462(a)(2)(C) of Title 26 provides that “[t]he term
‘port’ shall include the channels of the Columbia River in the
States of Oregon and Washington only up to the downstream side of
the Bonneville lock and dam.”

15
     In requesting the exemption for Hawaii, Congressman Cec
Heftel stated:
          Hawaii and the territories are unique because they
     are islands. Virtually everything going in and out
                                                   (continued...)