Amoco Oil Co. v. United States
[…] unconstitutional provision must be severed unless the statute

created in its absence is legislation that Congress would not

have enacted.”   Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 685 (emphasis

added).

     Where Congress has included a severability clause, the

objectionable provision must be severed unless there is “strong

evidence” that Congress intended otherwise.   Alaska Airlines, 480

U.S. at 686.   See also Chadha, 462 U.S. at 932; Champlin

Refining, 286 U.S. at 234-35.   Thus, the enactment of a

severability provision within the WRDA, 33 U.S.C. § 2304,6

creates a presumption that Congress did not intend the validity




6
     The severability clause of the WRDA provides: “If any
provision of this Act, or the application of such provision of
this Act to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the
application of such provision to other persons or circumstances,
and the remainder of this Act, shall not be affected thereby.”
33 U.S.C. § 2304.
COURT NO. 95-07-00971                                   PAGE 7


of the HMT as a whole to depend on the validity of

constitutionally-offensive provisions.   In Carnival Cruise Lines,

the court found that the legislative history of the WRDA did not