“Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shal
[…] They are consequently subject to reasonable regulation, either by statute or ordinance. The authorities to this effect are overwhelming, and are collected in 30 A. L. R. 1427.
At the time the ordinance in question was passed the general city charter law contained specific authority to- the common council to “license and regulate . . . keepers or proprietors of junk shops and places for the sale and purchase of second-hand goods, wares and merchandise.” Sub. (46), sec. 925 — 52, Stats. 1911. Sub. (5), sec. 62.11, Stats., which is a part of the general city charter law, provides :
“Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants,- and shall be limited only by express language.”
*36There can exist no doubt that the city of Delavan had the power to pass and enforce a reasonable ordinance regulating plaintiff’s business.