United States Court of Appeals
[…] had not assumed liabilities for “claims based on any
action or inaction prior to the Bank Closing of the Failed
Bank” or “claims based on any malfeasance, misfeasance
or nonfeasance of the Failed Bank.” MB Financial
attached to its motion a letter from the FDIC’s regional
counsel to MB Financial confirming indemnification in
this matter. Farnik and North Inc. contend that they
objected to the motion to substitute, though there are no
details about that objection in the record. The state
court granted the motion, and the FDIC removed the
case to federal court in May 2010. See 12 U.S.C.
§ 1819(b)(2)(A) (any civil suit in which the FDIC is a
party “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the
United States”). The FDIC then filed a motion to
dismiss, which the district court granted with prejudice
as to the individual plaintiffs after finding that the com-
plaint failed to state any plausible claim for relief.
More than eight months after the FDIC’s substitution