Norma Davis v. Dipak Patel
[…] to respond on these issues, it erred.

       The district court also granted summary judgment on Davis’s disability

claims because she had failed to show that the motel’s denial of accommodation

was based solely on her handicap. But “[i]t is undisputed that a plaintiff need not

show intentional discrimination in order to make out a violation of the ADA” or

the Unruh Act. Lentini v. Cal. Ctr. for the Arts, 370 F.3d 837, 846–47 (9th Cir.

2004). She may show simply that the hotel failed to make reasonable

modifications to its policy, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); 28 C.F.R. §

36.302(c)(1) (“Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices,

or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a

disability.”) Without discovery, the record before us is an insufficient basis on

which to find that there has been no disability discrimination as a matter of law.


                                             3
         On Davis’s race-discrimination claims, the court held that “the record in this