The trial court viewed that agreement as a contract made for the benefit of third parties, that is to say, the employees of the defendant, and on that theory upheld the complaint. Tweeddale v. Tweeddale, 116 Wis. 517, 93 N. W. 440, and numerous other cases which *634have followed the holding therein. Whether the decision of the trial court is sound need not be considered, nor need we at this time attempt to determine the exact nature of the President’s recovery agreement.
We ground our decision, holding that the complaint states a cause of action, upon secs. 133.07 (1) and 268.18, Stats, which provide:
“133.07 Working people may organise; injunction not to restrain certain acts. (1) Working people may organize themselves into or carry on labor unions and other associations or organizations for the purpose of aiding their members to become more skilful and efficient workers, the promotion of their general intelligence, the elevation of their character; the regulation of théir wages and their hours and conditions of labor, the protection of their individual rights in the prosecution of their trade or trades, the raising of funds for the benefit of sick, disabled, or unemployed members, or the families of deceased members, or for such other' object or objects for which working people may lawfully combine, having in view their mutual protection or benefit.
“268.18 Public policy as to collective bargaining. In the interpretation and application of sections 268.18 to 268.30 the public policy of this state is declared as follows:
“Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees.