12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 15 Ms. Finney asserts that the Trustee’s reading of the statutes
16 effectively eliminates the “filed under” language of § 1328(f).
17 Only one decision supports Ms. Finney’s position. See In re
18 Hamilton, 383 B.R. 469 (Bankr. W.D. Ark. 2008). The Hamilton court
19 compared the language Congress used in creating the “look back
20 period” in § 1328(f) with the language used in § 727(a)(8) and (9).
21 There, Congress directed that the “look back period” for a chapter 7
22 discharge be measured from the date a prior case was “commenced.”
23 Under the Hamilton court’s analysis, (1) § 301(a) provides that “[a]
24 voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the
25 filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by
26 an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter”; (2) § 348(a)
7
1 explicitly provides that conversion of a case does not effect a
2 change in the commencement date for the case; and (3) Congress could
3 easily have stated that the “look back period” set in § 1328(f) is
4 determined based on the chapter under which a prior discharge was