John Asare Boadi v. Eric Holder, Jr
[…] Boadi now challenges the nature of that proceeding as well as the immigration judge’s substan- tive conclusions. For the reasons set forth below, we deny Boadi’s petition for review. I. Background A. Factual Background Boadi legally entered the United States in 2000 but overstayed his thirty-day authorization. He subsequently married Veronica Bonds, a U.S. citizen, in 2001. As a result, he adjusted his status to conditional lawful perma- nent resident in 2003 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (“an alien spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis”). In 2007, Boadi and Bonds filed a joint petition on U.S. Custom and Immigration Services form I-751 seeking removal of the “condition” to his permanent resident status, and they attached documentation sup- porting the authenticity of their marriage. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5).