The findings of the Industrial Commission on which the award in question was made are as follows :
[…] The respondents contend that, because the injury occurred on property owned and used by the employer; because of the close proximity to the company’s plant located on the north of West Bruce street; and because the employee, while going to and from his place of employment,- usually took a short cut on a path which led across the open land in the block south of West Bruce street, a part of which happened to be owned by the employer, such facts bring the employee, at the time and place of the accident, within the protection of the Workmen’s Compensation Act.
The statute, sub. (1) of sec. 102.03, Stats. 1933, provides, in part:
“(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur: . . .
“(c) Where, at the time of the -injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. Every employee going to and from his employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of his employer, shall be deemed to be performing services growing out of and incidental to his employment. ...”
The facts are not in dispute. The issue is one of law applicable to the conceded facts.