“Now, therefore, it is resolved: That the village of Fall River acquire said plant and equipment.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the resolution of the village board *28and notice of election indicate that the proceedings were under sec. 66.06, Stats., that this section deals with the purchase of property from an existing utility and not with its acquisition as a public utility under ch. 197, Stats.; and that the election was either void for want of a previous agreement or contract with the utility for its purchase or ineffective to' do more than authorize such a contract; and that it did not vest the Public Service Commission with jurisdiction to proceed under the provisions of secs. 197.01 to 197.05, inclusive. These contentions require a consideration of the statutes applicable.
Sec. 197.01 (3), Stats 1931, provides:
“Any municipality shall have the power, subject to the provisions of chapters 196 and 197, to acquire the property of any public utility, wheresoever situated, actually used and useful for the convenience of the public; provided, that in acquiring any property outside of Wisconsin, such property must have been used exclusively by such public utility for furnishing heat, light, water and power to such municipality.”
Sec. 197.02, Stats. 1931, provides:
“Action by municipalities to acquire utility.