“Now, therefore, it is resolved: That the village of Fall River acquire said plant and equipment.
[…] Sec. 197.05 (1), Stats. 1931, provides:
“The commission shall thereupon set a time and place for a public hearing upon the matters oí the just compensation to be paid for the property of such public utility, wheresoever situated, actually used and useful for the convenience of the public, and of all other terms and conditions of the purchase, and shall give to the municipality and the public utility interested, not less than thirty days’ notice of the time and place when and where such hearing will be held, and such matters considered and determined, and the municipality shall publish such notice once a week for not less than three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation printed in the English language and published in the county in