Defendant contends that the claim of plaintiff was barred by sec. 102.12, Stats. 1931, which provides:
[…] Plaintiff was confined to the hospital for nearly four months, and was thereafter confined to his home for over a year. His physical condition became stationary about January 1, 1934. Due to •the fact that he did not suppose himself to be an employee, plaintiff did not know that he had a claim for workmen’s compensation until February, 1934, and he did not file his claim with the Industrial Commission until August 30, 1934.
Defendant contends that the claim of plaintiff was barred by sec. 102.12, Stats. 1931, which provides:
“. . . Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or *296burial expense) is made, and no application filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employee or his dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred.”
It was also contended by defendant that “time of injury,” “date of injury,” etc., is the date of the accident which caused the injury, as defined by sec. 102.01 (2), Stats. 1931. This subsection provides: