*166The following opinion was filed June 21, 1938:
[…] Encouragement of these projects by the dissemination of information with respect to their character, the manner in which they may be organized, the advantages to be derived from them, and the benefits which may come to the state at large, all fall within the educational field and constitute a public purpose and a proper state activity. The encouragement of co-operative action is by no means new in this state. Sec. 93.07, Stats., provides :
“It shall be the duty of the department: . . .
“(17) (a) To promote the efficient marketing of the dairy and farm products of Wisconsin, through co-operative marketing associations now in operation or which may be organized hereafter.”
Counties are authorized to* establish and maintain an agricultural representative. Sec. 59.87 (2) (d), Stats., provides that such agricultural representative shall:
“Aid in the formation of co-operative enterprises.”
Sec. 94.15, Stats., declares: