*166The following opinion was filed June 21, 1938:
[…] There is nothing in any given local situation that warrants the state in taxing citizens generally to advance the proprietary interest of that community or any group in it.
One of the principal contentions upon which the defendant relies in questioning the constitutionality of ch. 334, Laws of 1937, is that the use of the state funds appropriated by that act for the execution of the duties and functions prescribed in subs. (1) to (7) of sec. 199.03, Stats., would constitute a violation of the provision in sec. 10, art. VIII, Wis. Const., that,—
“The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works; . . .”
That contention cannot be sustained.