Wisconsin Labor Relations Board v. Fred Rueping Leather Co.
[…] When they do, it will be time enough to* attack the problems they present.

Defendant’s next contention is that there was no* substantial evidence to support the findings of the board, and that these are based upon mere conjecture. Defendant’s use of the word “substantial” may indicate a misunderstanding as to the calls of the statute. Sec. 111.10 (5), Wis. Stats., provides in part:

“The findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by evidence in the record, shall be conclusive.”

It may be profitable in ascertaining the meaning of this portion of sec. 111.10, Wis. Stats., briefly to review the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act and the holdings of this court with respect to it. Sec. 102.23 provides in part:

“(1) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. . . . Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds :
“(a) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.
*493“(b) That the order or award was procured by fraud.
“(c) That findings of fact by the commission do' not support the order or award.”