Miller Rasmussen Ice & Coal Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] The fact that Drs. Wirka and Hur.ley expressed opinions that the employee was a malingerer merely serves to contradict the expert opinion evidence of Dr. Masten, and not to explain it away. Such conflict presents a question'as to the weight of the evidence. This court, in reviewing findings of fact by the Industrial Commission, has no right to weigh the evidence as that function is exclusively within the province of the commission. Hills Dry Goods Co. v. Industrial Comm., supra.

Sec. 102.17 (1) (c), Stats., empowers the commission “whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute, or is such as to create doubt, as to the extent or cause of disability” to direct that the injured employee be examined “by an impartial, competent physician designated by the commission,” and that the report of such examination shall be transmitted in writing to the commission, it being clearly implied by the statute that such report shall constitute evidence upon