Wisconsin Employment Relations Board v. Retail Clerks International Union, Local No. 526
[…] Counsel for the union in their brief suggest that they would distinguish the Gazzam Case upon the ground that there the picketing was conducted in support of the union’s demand for a closed shop. The record in this case does not disclose what detailed terms were suggested when Whiteside requested the employer to recognize his union as the collective-bargaining agent for the employees. Such recognition could be affected in no other way than by contract or bargain. For the employer to have complied with Whiteside’s request would have been a violation of sec. 111.06 (1)' (e), Stats., which provides that it shall be an unlawful labor practice for an employer “to bargain collectively with the representatives of less than a majority of his employees in a collective-bargaining unit. . . .” It is conceded, as it must be, that Whiteside represented none of the employees. It is not enough that when the union made its request it had sufficient proof and indication that it could win the election which it demanded and later conducted, as the union contends.