Wisconsin Employment Relations Board v. Retail Clerks International Union, Local No. 526
[…] He was not asked at the hearing nor did he testify that he was misquoted in the statement that “there will be intermittent picketing until the employees join Local 526.” He testified also that if the employees became members of the union it could be reasonably assumed that picketing would be discontinued.

Does the conduct of the union described above support the finding that there was an unlawful purpose on the part of the union? Specifically, was there a purpose to induce the employer to violate the provisions of sec. 111.06 (2) (b), Stats., which declares that it shall be an unfair labor practice—

“To coerce, intimidate, or induce any employer to interfere with any of his employees in the enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in section 111.04, or to engage in any practice with regard to his employees which would constitute an unfair labor practice if undertaken by him on his own initiative.”

*194The board was not bound to accept the union’s claim that the picketing was carried on for but one purpose — to publicize the fact that the employees were not members of its organization. That purpose would not of itself be unlawful.