It appears that most zoning ordinances fall into the first two types.7 The first
[…] 1. Statutory authority of village to zone with respect to churches.1 Zoning power is conferred on cities and villages by sec. 62.23 (7), Stats., made applicable to villages by sec. 61.35. It includes the power to regulate the “location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.”