SLIP OP 12 - 117
[…] companies is not on the CVD administrative record, but rather,
appears to be proprietary data on the record for the accompanying
AD investigation. See Pl.’s Br. at 38. Yama contends that
Commerce should have requested the necessary information, but it
is well established that in AD and CVD investigations, the burden
falls on the interested party to place relevant information
within its possession on the record. Statement of Administrative
Action Accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Doc.
No. 103-316, vol. 1 (1994) at 829, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N.
4040; 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(b)(1) (“The interested party that is in
possession of the relevant information has the burden of
establishing to the satisfaction of [Commerce] the amount and
Court No. 10 - 00291 Page 9
nature of a particular adjustment.”). Therefore, while a cross-
ownership relationship between Yama and Yama HK might exist,
which potentially could place Yama in one of the exceptions