SLIP OP 12 - 117
[…] HK,5 as part of the calculation’s denominator. Inclusion of the
2
A countervailing duty is imposed on an import when the
United States International Trade Commission has found “material
injury” to a domestic industry and Commerce determines that “the
government of a country or any public entity within the territory
of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a
countervailable subsidy . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1671. To be
countervailable, a subsidy must provide a financial contribution
to a specific industry, and the respondent must benefit. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677(5)–(5A); Essar Steel Ltd. v. United States, 34 CIT
__, 721 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1292 (2010).
3
The period of investigation is January 1, 2008 to December
31, 2008.
4
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(a) (“The Secretary will calculate
an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit
allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales
value during the same period of the product or products to which
the Secretary attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b) of this
section.”).
5
The name of Yama’s Hong Kong affiliate is confidential.
This opinion will refer to it as “Yama HK”.
Court No. 10-00291 Page 4
Hong Kong sales resulted in a preliminary de minimis subsidy rate
for Yama. See Narrow Woven Ribbons with Woven Selvedge from the
People’s Republic of China, 74 Fed.