SLIP OP 12 - 117
[…] company that received them. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(i). While
there are exceptions that allow Commerce to attribute the
subsidies to foreign cross-owned subsidiaries and affiliates,8
Commerce must base its decisions on the record before it in each
individual investigation. With respect to data within their
8
In antidumping (“AD”) and CVD investigations, Commerce
treats Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China as two
separate countries. See Application of U.S. Antidumping and
Countervailing Duty Laws to Hong Kong, 62 Fed. Reg. 42,965 (Dep’t
Commerce Aug. 11, 1997); 22 U.S.C. § 5713(3) (“The United States
should continue to treat Hong Kong as a territory which is fully
autonomous from the United Kingdom and, after June 30, 1997,
should treat Hong Kong as a territory which is fully autonomous
from the People’s Republic of China with respect to economic and
trade matters.”).
Court No. 10 - 00291 Page 7
control, the burden rests on the interested parties “to create an
accurate record during Commerce’s investigation.” Essar Steel
Ltd. v. United States, 678 F.3d 1268, 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
I. Denominator
As stated above, Commerce based the denominator of the