Donahue v. Banner Mutual Insurance
[…] Nevertheless, then the majority opinion reaches a result that entirely ignores the restriction of the resolution, that the power of attorney authorized thereby is limited to actions arising under either the Safety Responsibility Law or the Financial Responsibility Law, when it construes the resolution to authorize the execution and filing of a power of *80attorney covering any motor vehicle accident occurring in Wisconsin that involves one of defendant’s insureds. This result is apparently grounded upon the introductory section of the Safety Responsibility Law, sec. 344.12, Stats., which provides:

“Applicability of provisions relating to deposit of security for past accidents. Subject to the exceptions contained in sec. 344.14, the provisions of this chapter requiring deposit of security and requiring suspension for failure to deposit security apply to the operator and owner of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident in this state which has resulted in bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to property of any other person in excess of $100.”

This section is not self-operative, but merely describes the situations to which the ensuing operative sections of the Safety Responsibility Law apply.