A.L. Patterson, Inc. v. United States
[…] Ericsson GE Mobile Commc’ns v. United States, 60 F.3d 778, 782 (Fed. Cir. 1995). LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR SCOPE DETERMINATION Section 731 of the Tariff Act of 1930 provides that, in order to impose AD duties, two separate tests must both be satisfied. First, Commerce must investigate and make an affirmative final determination that a “class or kind” of merchandise is being sold in the United States at LTFV. 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2006). Second, the ITC must find that a U.S. industry is being materially injured or is threatened by material injury because of the sales at LTFV. Id. § 1673(2). Upon completion of an antidumping duty investigation and a finding that merchandise has been sold at LTFV, Commerce issues an antidumping duty order that “includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary.” Id. § 1673e(a)(2). Commerce’s regulations mandate that antidumping orders be written in general Court No. 11-00192 Page 8 language, which often renders the order’s scope ambiguous. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a) (2006); Duferco Steel, Inc. v. United States, 296 F.3d 1087, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2002).