Slip Op. 12 - 100
[…] under the statutory scheme as a whole for Commerce to employ a
methodology incorporating zeroing in reviews but not in
investigations?
To begin answering this question, we note that the
statute distinguishes between “the amount by which normal value
exceeds the export price or constructed export price,” i.e., the
dumping margin, and the manner in which this margin becomes the
basis for the antidumping duty. Section 1677(35)(A) defines a
dumping margin as “the amount by which the normal value exceeds
the export price or constructed export price of the subject
merchandise.” Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673, if Commerce finds
sales of subject merchandise at less than fair value and the
International Trade Commission finds injury, then “there shall be
imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty . . . in an
amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
export price (or constructed export price) for the merchandise.”
Though a “dumping margin” and an “antidumping duty” are both
measures of how much the normal value exceeds the export or
constructed export price, § 1673 does not conflate the
Consol. Court No. 10-00238 Page 11
antidumping duty with the dumping margin. Rather, § 1673