Were West Side’s affidavits in support of summary judgment defective for lack of personal knowledge
[…] In the absence of a provision to that effect, the rule should be interpreted to mean that the check is not paid until the expiration of the return period.” 7
In view of the express approval of the statutes that the Code may be waived or altered by agreement, we are *674compelled to hold that the clearinghouse agreement supersedes any inconsistent portions of the Code, and in this instance additionally serves to expand the time in which entries may be reversed. Moreover, such modifications are within the stated purpose of the Code (sec. 401.102 (2) (b), Stats.) “to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.”