Slip Op. 12-83
[…] Co.’s (“Huarong”) sales of bars/wedges because Commerce had not sufficiently corroborated the
rate of 139.31%; and (2) redetermine the AFA rate of 98.77% applied to Tianjin Machinery Import
& Export Co.’s (“TMC”) sales of picks/mattocks, which likewise was not sufficiently
corroborated by Commerce. Tianjin III, 35 CIT at __, __, 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1350, 1353.
Court No. 05-00522 Page 3
In these Second Remand Results, Commerce has determined a revised AFA rate of 47.88%
for Huarong’s sales of bars/wedges and 32.15% for TMC’s sales of picks/mattocks.1 Second
Remand Results 3. The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B) (iii) (2006)
and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2006).
For the following reasons, the Second Remand Results are sustained.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be
unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .”
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
DISCUSSION
I. Second Remand Results
On September 19, 2005, Commerce issued the Final Results of the Thirteenth
Administrative Review of antidumping orders on HFHTs from the PRC. See Final Results, 70
Fed.