Charles Rhyne has stated the general principles:
[…] Charles Rhyne has stated the general principles:
“Source and Nature of Contract Powers. Municipal corporations do not possess unlimited power to contract. And hence persons contract with the municipality at their peril and must determine beforehand whether or not the corporation has the power to enter into the particular contract in question. In general, a municipal corporation is the creature of the state and as such its powers are derived from the state.” Rhyne, Municipal Law, p. 254, sec. 10-1.
Bearing these principles in mind, it is apparent that the statutory requirements of sec. 62.15 (lc), Stats., are incorporated in every municipal contract. They must be placed there expressly by the parties or they will be read into the contract by operation of law.
Sec. 62.15 (lc), Stats.,provides:
“Increased quantity clauses. Contracts may include clauses providing for increasing the quantity of construction required in the original contract by an amount not to exceed 15 per cent of the original contract price.”