Slip Op. 12 - 68
[…] which notes that averaging the de minimis rates is the expected
methodology when all individually investigated respondents
receive a zero or de minimis rate:
The expected method in such cases will be to weight-
average the zero and de minimis margins and margins
determined pursuant to the facts available, provided
that volume data is available. However, if this method
is not feasible, or if it results in an average that
would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping
margins for non-investigated exporters or producers,
Commerce may use other reasonable methods.
12
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 3512, “The statement of
administrative action . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative
expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and
application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any
judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such
interpretation or application.”
Consol. Court No. 09-00431 Page 16
Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action,
H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, vol. 1, at 873 (1994), reprinted in 1994
U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4201 (“SAA”); see also Amanda Foods II, 34 CIT
at __, 714 F. Supp. 2d at 1291–92.