Slip Op. 12-54
[…] Second Redetermination at 27. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b),
2
All further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930 are to the
relevant provisions of Title 19 of the United States Code, 2006
edition.
Court No. 09-00012 Page 7
Commerce further concluded that Tianjin failed to cooperate to the
best of its ability, and applied an adverse facts available rate of
111.73%, which rate had already been calculated for a respondent
other than Tianjin in the 2006-2007 review.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As stated in Tianjin I, the Court has jurisdiction over this
matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C.
§1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii). Additionally, the Court will uphold
Commerce’s determinations in administrative reviews unless they are
“unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise
not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
ANALYSIS
Whether Commerce was justified in reopening the 2006-2007
review turns on an interpretation of the Home Products decision.
In that decision, the Court of Appeals dealt with the question of
whether remand is required when evidence is presented that the