Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] In order for

plaintiffs’ claim that the USTR was prohibited from negotiating the Distribution Term to be

credited, though, the court would have to find that section 2411(c)(4) requires the pro rata

distribution of benefits under the Distribution Term, but not under the SLA’s other provisions.

No reading of section 2411 demands this result.

           Further, the requirement that an international agreement benefit the economic sector that

includes the affected industry is not absolute. Rather, pursuant to section 2411(c)(4), an

international agreement need not benefit the sector encompassing the affected industry at all if

“the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or . . . trade benefits that benefit any other

economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade benefits.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4)

(emphasis added). The terms “feasible” and “satisfactory” are not defined by the statute. Nor

does the statute provide any objective criteria for determining whether it is “feasible” or

“satisfactory” to benefit a particular economic sector.