Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] practice.

Pls.’ Opp. to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, dated June 13, 2008 (“Pls.’ June 2008 Opp.”) 24-25.

       Specifically, plaintiffs maintain that the Distribution Term’s requirement that Canada

disburse funds “only to those domestic softwood lumber producers that were also members of

[the Coalition] rather than to all adversely affected domestic softwood lumber producers, let

alone to ‘the entire economic sector’ that would benefit from eliminating the dumping and

subsidization of Canadian softwood lumber, was not in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c).”

Pls.’ June 2008 Opp. 25. In making their case, plaintiffs contend that the statutory phrase

“benefit the economic sector which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the

elimination of the act, policy, or practice” requires that all domestic softwood lumber producers

receive “pro rata” compensation under the Distribution Term. Pls.’ June 2008 Opp. 24. That is,

plaintiffs assert that under section 2411(c) it was unlawful for the USTR to require “Canada to