Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] adverse effects of unfair trade practices such as the dumping of goods on U.S. markets . . . and

the subsidization of industries by foreign governments.” Complaint ¶¶ 81, 79.

        Plaintiffs do not identify in their Complaint the statutory provisions containing the

“substantial responsibilities” they allege defendants contravened in negotiating the SLA. In their
Court No. 08-00036                                                                         Page 10


briefing, however, they contend that the USTR failed to comply with 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4), 6

which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny trade agreement [addressing unfair trade practices]

shall provide compensatory trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the

domestic industry that would benefit from the elimination of the act.” Plaintiffs contend that

section 2411(c)(4) requires that

       where, as here, the USTR is aware of any act, policy or practice of a foreign
       country that is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United