Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] See

Samish Indian Nation, 419 F.3d at 1370.



       3. Count II Presents a Political Question Because There Are No Judicially Manageable
          Standards for Resolving This Claim

       In addition, Count II presents a political question because there is “a lack of judicially

discoverable and manageable standards for resolving” this claim as it concerns questions of trade

policy that “would require the court to make an initial policy determination of the kind clearly

for nonjudicial discretion.” Baker, 369 U.S. at 217. In reaching this finding, the court again

turns to 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4).

       First, as previously discussed, the subsection’s only instruction with respect to trade

benefits negotiated under the SLA is that, if feasible, they be directed to “the economic sector

which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the elimination of the act, policy,

or practice.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4). The fact that section 2411(c)(4) contains no other

instruction as to how benefits are to be distributed demonstrates that this decision is left to the

USTR’s discretion. See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 835-36 (1985); Ctr. for Policy

Analysis on Trade & Health v. U.S. Trade Rep., 540 F.3d 940, 945 (9th Cir. 2008). Reference to

section 2411(a)(1) confirms this conclusion, as it grants the USTR authority to take all “[a]ctions
Court No. 08-00036                                                                             Page 18


. . . that are within the power of the President with respect to trade in any goods or services, or

with respect to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign country.” As discussed

supra, under the Constitution, the Executive Branch is accorded “considerable deference” in

formulating foreign trade policy. See Fed. Mogul Corp., 63 F.3d at 1581.

       Second, as has been seen, there is no provision in the statute that requires every term of