Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] from negotiating the Distribution Term. Sneaker Circus, 566 F.2d at 402. In attempting to

satisfy this burden, plaintiffs’ primary argument is that Count II challenges the procedures used

by the USTR in negotiating the SLA, not the substantive terms of the agreement itself. Thus,

Count II is premised on plaintiffs’ argument that 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4) prohibited the USTR

from negotiating the Distribution Term because it did not provide for pro rata distribution of the

Canadian payments to the entire domestic industry.

       Section 2411 authorizes the USTR to take measures to “eliminate, or phase out” any “act,

policy, or practice of a foreign country [that] (i) violates, or is inconsistent with, the provisions

of, or otherwise denies benefits to the United States under, any trade agreement, or (ii) is

unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce.” 19 U.S.C. §2411(a), (c).

Subsection (c)(1)(D) further authorizes the USTR to enter into agreements that “eliminate any

burden or restriction on United States commerce resulting from such act, policy, or practice” and

“provide compensatory trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the

domestic industry that would benefit from the elimination of the act, policy, or practice.” 19

U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1)(D), (c)(4). An agreement need not benefit the economic sector that includes

the affected industry, however, if “(A) the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or (B)
Court No. 08-00036                                                                             Page 13


trade benefits that benefit any other economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade

benefits.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4).

       Despite plaintiffs’ arguments to the contrary, section 2411 does not prohibit the USTR

from negotiating a provision such as the Distribution Term. As an initial matter, the language of