Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] Cir. 1995) (“Trade policy is an

increasingly important aspect of foreign policy, an area in which the executive branch is
Court No. 08-00036                                                                              Page 16


traditionally accorded considerable deference.”).8 Plaintiffs do not dispute that this is the case,

acknowledging that “the Constitution commits the power to conduct foreign policy to the

Executive Branch and the power to regulate foreign commerce to the Legislative Branch.” See

Pls.’ June 2008 Mem. 15.

        Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2171(c)(1)(A), the USTR has, inter alia, “primary responsibility

for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade

policy.” “[T]he USTR, a member of the Executive Office of the President, acts at the direction

of the President as his negotiating arm in international trade matters.” See Gilda Indus. v. United

States, 28 CIT 2001, 2006, 353 F. Supp. 2d 1364, 1369 (2004). In conformity with this