Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States
[…] of imposing a charge or a combination of a charge and quota on softwood lumber products

produced in the Region. SLA, art. VII, ¶ 1. Under “Option A,” Canadian producers are required

to pay Canada an “Export Charge,” which is calculated as a percentage of the export price of the

product. SLA art. VII, ¶ 3. The charge percentage increases as the export price decreases and,

thus, is designed to discourage the exportation of softwood lumber into the United States at low

prices. “Option B” is a hybrid of export quotas and charges. Exporters are subject to a monthly


3
  Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2171, the USTR was established within the Executive Office of the
President and has “primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the
implementation of, United States international trade policy, . . . and shall be the chief
representative of the United States for . . .international trade negotiations.” 19 U.S.C. §
2171(c)(1)(A), (C).
4
 “Region” is defined as “one of the following: Alberta, the B.C. interior, the B.C. Coast,
Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan, or Quebec.” SLA art. XXI, ¶45.
Court No. 08-00036                                                                               Page 5