The cost of the KK River bridge was $226,100.88, and the cost of the Lincoln Creek bridge was $194,323.09.3 The district paid for these bridges and then commenced these actions. As stated above, the trial court concluded the district was financially liable for the KK bridge and the railroad liable for the Lincoln Creek bridge. Upon these appeals both parties claim the other is financially responsible for both projects.
The statutory provision relied on by both parties is sec. 190.08, Stats., of the chapter entitled, “Railroads: Organization and Management.” The section provides in part:
“Streams, highways, restored. Every corporation constructing, owning or operating a railroad shall restore every watercourse, street, highway, road or canal across, *403along or upon which such railroad may he constructed to its former state or to such condition that its usefulness shall not be materially impaired and thereafter maintain the same in such condition against any effects in any manner produced by such railroad . . . .”