We believe that resort to other courts’ interpretations of other jurisdictions’ statutes is unnecessary in view of this court’s decision in Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Ry. Co. v. Milwaukee (1897), 97 Wis. 418, 433, 434, 72 N. W. 1118. In that case a railroad sought compensation from the city of Milwaukee for expenses incurred in the construction of a grade crossing when the city decided to extend a public street across the railroad’s tracks. In construing the predecessor of the current sec. 190.08, Stats., the court stated:
“Sec. 1836, R. S., provides that ‘every corporation constructing, owning or using a railroad, shall restore *404every . . . street, highway, . . . across, along or upon which such railroad may be constructed, to its former state, or to such condition as that its usefulness shall not be materially impaired, and thereafter maintain the same in such condition against any effects in any manner produced by such railroad.’ The word ‘restore’ relates to something having a previous existence, and the same is true of the words, ‘across, along or upon which such railroad may be constructed.’ That appears to be quite conclusive.