The plaintiff commenced action pursuant to sec. 74.73, Stats., for recovery of the taxes it alleges were unlawfully levied and collected by Brookfield.
[…] Brookfield assessed and levied taxes upon the property of the plaintiff located within its boundaries for the years of 1972 and 1973. The taxes were paid “ ‘Under Protest.’ ”
The plaintiff commenced action pursuant to sec. 74.73, Stats., for recovery of the taxes it alleges were unlawfully levied and collected by Brookfield.
The plaintiff alleges that the property it owns which was so taxed was used exclusively by it as an educational association and, therefore, exempt from taxation under the provisions of sec. 70.11(4), Stats., which provides:
“70.11 Property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes: (Í
“(4) . . . Property owned and used exclusively by . . . educational . . . associations . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and conve*546nience of buildings while such property is not used for profit. . . ”
The single issue presented by this appeal is whether the complaints state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. We are of the opinion that they do.
This action has previously been on appeal. National Foundation v. Brookfield, 65 Wis.2d 263, 222 N.W.2d 608 (1974).