Wilharms v. Wilharms
[…] These notations are not signed although the date November 3, 1976, is stamped next to the writing. In addition, the county judge by affidavit dated January 20, 1978, six months after the judgment, stated that it was agreed by the parties that the issues raised in the case could be decided on facts agreed upon after briefs were submitted by both parties.

The impropriety of this attempted summary action is shown by reference to sec. 807.05, Stats. 1975, and this court’s decision in Village Of Fontana-On-Geneva Lake v. Hoag, 57 Wis.2d 209, 203 N.W.2d 680 (1973).

Sec. 807.05, Stats., provides:

“807.05. Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.”