Certain Subpoena Duces Tecum Issued to Wisconsin Family Counseling Services, Inc. v. State
[…] Wis. Const, art. I, §7; U.S. Const, amend. V.

To adopt appellants’ position would deprive the proceeding of its function. “It is the purpose of the John Doe proceeding to ascertain whether the crime has been committed and by whom. . . .”8

The complaint initiating the John Doe proceeding need not be part of the court’s public record. Section 968.26, *677Stats., states the general rule that “the record of [a John Doe] proceeding and the testimony taken shall not be open to inspection.”9

Appellants would have us differentiate what they describe as the “jurisdictional documents” from evidence accumulated in the actual course of the John Doe proceeding.