State v. Kruse
[…] On March 2, 1979, defendant moved for a modification of the circuit court’s sentence asserting that the court lacked authority to impose a sentence to run consecutively to a sex crimes commitment. The court denied the motion but reduced the sentence to 18 months.

On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court’s authority to impose consecutive sentences is limited by sec. 973.15(1), Stats. (1975), and sec. 946.42(4), Stats. (1975), which only apply to sentences and not to commitments under ch. 975, Stats.

Section 973.15(1), Stats. (1975), provided in relevant part:

All sentences to the Wisconsin state prisons shall be for one year or more. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence, but time which elapses after sentence while the defendant is in the county jail or is at large on bail shall not be computed as any part of his term of imprisonment. The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent or that it shall commence at the expiration of any other sentence; and if the defendant is then serving a sentence, the present sentence may provide that it shall commence at the expiration of the previous sentence.

Section 946.42 (4), Stats. (1975), provided: