United States v. Callanish, Ltd.
[…] The court may infer from the Second Amended Complaint that Customs construes 19 C.F.R. § 162.43 2 The provision further states that “[i]f there is no market for the seized property at the place of appraisement, such value in the principal market nearest to the place of appraisement shall be reported.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.43(a) (2003). 3 Provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930 other than section 592, most notably section 596, 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (2006), also provide for penalty assessment. Section 596 provides for both penalties and forfeitures relating to imported merchandise.