United States v. Callanish, Ltd.
[…] The Senate Report accompanying the Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification Act of 1978, which enacted section 592(c)(1) in its current form, provides that “domestic value is generally equivalent to retail value . . . .” S. Rep. No. 95-778, at 19 (1978). The Tariff Act, in section 606, a provision plaintiff cites in paragraph 88 of the Second Amended Complaint, directs Customs to “determine the domestic value, at the time and place of appraisement, of any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized under the customs laws.” 19 U.S.C. § 1606 (2006). In § 162.43(a) of the Customs regulations, Customs has defined the term “domestic value” for purposes of section 606 as “the price at which such or similar property is freely offered for sale at the time and place of appraisement, in the same Court No. 03-00658 Page 8 quantity or quantities as seized, and in the ordinary course of trade.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.43(a) (2003).2 Although the definition of “domestic value” in paragraph (a) of § 162.43 governs appraisal of seized property, the Customs regulations apply this definition to property not under seizure, providing that “[t]he basis for a claim for forfeiture value or for an assessment of a penalty relating to the forfeiture value of property not under seizure is the domestic value as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, except that the value shall be fixed as of the date of the violation.” Id. § 162.43(b). The regulation lends further clarity to the term “date of the violation” by specifying that “[in] the case of entered merchandise, the date of the violation shall be the date of the entry, or the date of the filing of the document, or the commission of the act forming the basis of the claim, whichever is later.” Id.