Wisconsin Department of Transportation v. Office of the Commissioner of Transportation
[…] The department’s final argument is that the commissioner’s decision will frustrate the purposes of state and federal laws designed to promote beauty and highway safety because local authorities will be able to zone land adjacent to federal highways as they wish. While we share this concern, the potential conflict is inherent in the statutes themselves, and it is for the legislature, not the courts, to make such policy choices.

In relevant part 23 U.S.C. sec. 131(d) (1982) states: “The States shall have full authority under their own *201zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for purposes of this Act.”