Because there is no such statutory authority to the contrary, I conclude that the injured employee’s estate has the right to this claim. Accordingly, I would affirm the holdings of the trial court and the commission, and modify the holding of the appellate court, to the effect that the personal representative of the injured employee’s estate be permitted to recover the compensation due.
My basic premise is that the statutes confer a title and right in the employee to recover compensation, including total permanent disability compensation, which vests at the time of injury. Section 102.03(4), Stats. 1971, in effect at the time of injury, stated: "The right to compensation and the amount thereof shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury.” In State ex rel. Briggs & Stratton v. Noll, 100 Wis. 2d 650, 302 N.W.2d 487 (1981), this court had occasion to interpret sec. 102.03(4), and concluded that the right to compensation vests at the time of injury.