Steinbarth v. Johannes
[…] Sprague v. Sprague, 132 Wis. 2d 68, 71, 389 N.W.2d 823, 824 (Ct. App. 1986). When reviewing questions of *185law, this court owes no deference to the conclusion of the trial court. Id.

The threshold question we must address is whether the relevant statute is ambiguous. Standard The atres, Inc. v. Department of Transp., 118 Wis. 2d 730, 740, 349 N.W.2d 661, 667 (1984). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be interpreted on the basis of the plain meaning of its terms. State v. Wittrock, 119 Wis. 2d 664, 670, 350 N.W.2d 647, 651 (1984).

Section 895.04(1) and (2), Stats., in relevant part reads as follows:

Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.
(2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse, and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court... shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children .... If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased’s brothers and sisters. [Emphasis added.]

Section 895.04(1), Stats., provides that a cause of action for wrongful death is available to either the personal representative of the deceased person or to "the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.” Section 895.04(2) provides that a cause of action for wrongful death is available to the adult children as *186the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by sec. 852.01, Stats.,2 only if no spouse survives.