Steinbarth v. Johannes
[…] Each of these statutes incorporates the intentional killing provision, thus allowing the next preferred beneficiary the right to recovery.

The property rights that a tortfeasor beneficiary is precluded from receiving include life insurance, joint tenancy property, inheritance under the intestacy statute, inheritance under a will, and receipt of benefits under contractual arrangements other than life insurance.

Section 895.04(5), Stats., reads as follows:

If the personal representative brings the action, the personal representative may also recover the reasonable cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and perpetual care of the lot. If a relative brings the action, the relative may recover such medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and perpetual care of the lot, on behalf of himself or herself or of any person who has paid or assumed liability for such expenses. [Emphasis added.]

Section 895.04(4), Stats., states in relevant part:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. [Emphasis added.]

The Steinbarths do not refer specifically to sec. 895.04(4) in their brief, but it is the appropriate statutory section which addresses the issue of damages for a pecuniary injury.