Doersching v. State
[…] By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions to affirm the order of the board.

Section 445.13(1), Stats., provides:

Subject to the rules promulgated under s. 440.03(1), the examining board may ... suspend or revoke licenses of funeral directors, ... and reprimand funeral directors, ... for any violation ... of this chapter or of any rule of the department of health and social services or the examining board or for unprofessional conduct, including misrepresentation or fraud in obtaining the license, permit or certificate of registration.

Section 445.01(5), Stats., provides: "A 'funeral director’ means ... : (a) A person engaged in or conducting, or holding himself or herself out, in whole or in part, as being engaged in embalming or otherwise preparing for the burial or disposal, or directing and supervising the burial or disposal, of dead human bodies.”

Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. FDE 3.01 provides in part:

Any occurrence of the following shall constitute unprofessional conduct by a licensed funeral director, embalmer or registered apprentice funeral director or embalmer or owner of a funeral establishment.