Schoenwald ex rel. L.M.C. v. M.C.
[…] Sec. 48.13, Stats. The custody of a child adjudged to be in such need may be transferred to an agency. Sec. 48.345. Transfer is effected by a dispositional order entered pursuant to sec. 48.355.

A dispositional order entered under sec. 48.355, Stats., before the child reaches the age of majority terminates at the end of one year from entry of the order unless the judge specifies a shorter time, and extensions also terminate at the end of one year unless a shorter time is ordered. Sec. 48.355(4). A dispositional order may be extended only as provided in sec. 48.365. Sec. 48.365(1). Extension orders cannot exceed one year. Sec. 48.365(5). "If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days.” Sec. 48.365(6).

The provisions of sec. 48.365, Stats., governing extension of dispositional orders apply to juveniles adjudicated delinquent and to children adjudicated in need of protection or services. We therefore may look to the case law in both types of proceedings for guidance.