T.H. v. La Crosse County
[…] OTHER ISSUES

In view of our holding, it is not necessary to consider the effect in L.H. of the trial court’s failure to *40properly take her plea. In R.H., our conclusion that the trial court lacked competency to exercise its jurisdiction over the CHIPS petition extends to its oral finding of physical abuse and consequent written order. We therefore do not consider R.H.’s argument that the trial court could not make such finding when the jury was the factfinder.

By the Court. — Causes remanded with directions to vacate the dispositional orders and dismiss the petitions without prejudice.

Section 48.30(6), Stats., provides:

If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody. If all parties consent the court may proceed immediately with the dispositional hearing. If a citation is not contested, the court may proceed immediately to enter a dispositional order.

Section 48.31(7), Stats., provides:

At the close of the fact-finding hearing, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows a reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days from the fact-finding hearing for a child in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the fact-finding hearing for a child not held in secure custody. If all parties consent, the court may immediately proceed with a dispositional hearing.