T.H. v. La Crosse County
[…] The dissent errs in deciding the important question of whether the time limit in sec. 48.31(7), Stats., is directory or mandatory solely upon the facts of this case. That question should not be decided on an ad hoc basis. The best interests of the child will be protected if the time within which the dispositional hearing shall be set is mandatory, whether the petition is a delinquency petition or a CHIPS petition.

hH >

CONSENT TO CONTINUANCE

In L.H., the state contends that by her silence L.H. consented to a continuance. Section 48.315, Stats., provides:

*39(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:
(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and counsel.
(2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

A continuance can be granted only "on the record” for good cause. There was no such showing in this case.7

VII.

OTHER ISSUES

In view of our holding, it is not necessary to consider the effect in L.H. of the trial court’s failure to *40properly take her plea.