T.H. v. La Crosse County
[…] If the *45county repeats in another CHIPS proceeding what it did in the first one, the ultimate consequence is that we have put R.H., T.H., La Crosse county, the trial court, the three attorneys and the jury through a costly and unnecessary dress rehearsal. The next trial will be much like the last, and, judging from the evidence presented and the speed with which the jury reached its verdict, there is little prospect of a changed result.

The legislature has considered whether it is wise to reverse judgments for insubstantial errors at trial, and has enacted a "harmless error” rule. Section 805.18, Stats., provides: -

(1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.
(2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

We test for harmless error by considering whether the result would have been different had the error not occurred. Helmbrecht v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 122 Wis. 2d 94, 131, 362 N.W.2d 118, 137 (1985).