Section 66.058(3)(c), Stats., provides in part: "On January 1, the assessor shall determine the total fair market value of each mobile home in the
[…] Plaintiffs mobile homes are assessable as personal property. Sec. 70.043(2), Stats., provides: "A mobile home, as defined in s. 66.058(1) (d), is personal property if the land upon which it is located is not owned by the mobile home owner or if the mobile home is not set upon a foundation or connected to utilities." The plaintiffs' mobile homes are located upon land owned by the city.
Section 70.34, Stats., provides: "All articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value . . ..In carrying out the duties imposed on him by this section, the assessor shall act in the manner specified in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual provided under s. 73.03(2a)[, Stats.]."
The term "true cash value" means the same as "fair market value." State ex rel. Mitchell Aero v. Bd. of Review, 74 Wis. 2d 268, 277, 246 N.W.2d 521, 526 (1976).