S.Y. v. Eau Claire County
[…] They pointed to S.Y.'s threatening and occasionally violent behavior, his hiding a knife in his quarters, and his difficulty in maintaining a voluntary treatment program. S.Y. testified that his condition had markedly improved since the time most of those incidents had occurred, and he discounted his dangerousness to himself or society. He also stressed that the burden of proof lay with the county. The jury found S.Y. mentally ill, dangerous and a proper subject for treatment, and the trial court extended his involuntary commitment.

Section 51.20(3) states that "the court shall assure that the subject individual is represented by adversary counsel." S.Y. initially argues that because this statute is couched in mandatory language, it was error for the trial court to allow him to represent himself.

"The Founders believed that self-representation was a basic right of a free people." Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 830 n.39 (1975).